NACD Poster Contest

NACD Poster Contest

2020 NACD Poster Contest Theme:

“Where Would We Bee Without Pollinators”

  • Winners of our local contest move on to complete at State and National Contests, for cash prizes
  • Entries may also be featured on our website, events and publications
  • Programs and materials are available free of charge
  • Our education coordinator can be scheduled for presentations to your students to support this contest
  • Contact Andrea Mayer for details at 231.839.7193 or andrea.mayer@macd.org
  • Deadline: Completed entries with forms attached into our office by Friday, October 9, 2020.

2020 “Where Would We Bee Without Pollinators” Contest Information”

Teaching Resources

2020 Poster Contest Rules

Individual Contest Entry Form

Our 2019 Poster Contest Winners

Life in the Soil:Dig Deeper

Local Grade 2-3

  • 1st: Emma Lee (Northern Michigan Christian School)
  • 2nd: Laramie Hoekwater (Northern Michigan Christian School)
  • 3rd: Adalyn Haskin (Northern Michigan Christian School)
2019 NACD Poster Contest Grade 2-3 Winners
Ms. Penninga’s 3rd Grade Class
Northern Michigan Christian School

Local Grade 4-6

  • 1st: Jessica Bright (Northern Michigan Christian School)
  • 2nd: Taylor Hill (Northern Michigan Christian School)
  • 3rd: Tyler Richardson (Northern Michigan Christian School)
2019 NACD Poster Contest Grade 4-6 Winners
Ms. DeBoer’s 6th Grade Art Students
Northern Michigan Christian School

Local Grade 7-9

  • 1st: Megan Gottschall (Lake City Middle School)
  • 2nd: Hannah Allen (Lake City Middle School)
  • 3rd: Audrey Snyder (Lake City Middle School)
2019 NACD Poster Contest Grade 7-9 Winners
Ms. Linderman’s Art Class
Lake City Middle School

State Grade K-2

  • 1st Place: Hadley Huffman (Lapeer)
  • 2nd Place: Katelynn Rhode (Tuscola)
  • 3rd Place: Kaylie Fisher (Huron)
Hadley Huffman
State Winner Grade K-1

State Grade 2-3

  • 1st: Emma Lee (Missaukee)
  • 2nd: Lydia Smith (Huron)
  • 3rd: Brooke Lomasney
Emma Lee
State Winner Grade 2-3

State Grade 4-6

  • 1st: Jessica Bright (Missaukee)
  • 2nd: Sadi Heleski (Huron)
  • 3rd: Aiden Lomasney (Lapeer)
Jessica Bright
State Winner Grade 4-6

State Grade 7-9

  • 1st: Karli Prill (Huron)
  • 2nd: Will Ray (Lapeer)
  • 3rd: Hailey Allen
Karli Prill
State Winner Grade 7-9